Congratulations to our 2015 TELCA finalists

Only nine more days until the winners of The Energy Live Consultancy Awards (TELCA) are revealed. Congratulations to everyone who got through the rigorous judging process and commiserations to those […]

Register now!

By Priyanka Shrestha

Only nine more days until the winners of The Energy Live Consultancy Awards (TELCA) are revealed.

Congratulations to everyone who got through the rigorous judging process and commiserations to those who didn’t make it through to the shortlist. Our thanks to our first judging panel who are all energy managers working in the industry. We had the most entries ever this year and so it was a tough task to whittle them down to the finalists!

They made their decisions blind, as all entries were anonymised and judged without prejudice, this independence is what gives TELCA its credibility.

This year we have 12 categories, including three new awards – Energy Management Champion, Energy Buying Team of the Year and Business Person of the Year.

That said here are our finalists:

LARGE CONSULTANCY OF THE YEAR – sponsored by npower

Ameresco
BIU
Inenco
Love Energy Savings
Schneider Electric
The Energy Brokers Ltd
The Monarch Partnership
UES Energy
Utilitywise
Utilyx
Zenergi

SMALL CONSULTANCY OF THE YEAR – sponsored by npower

East Midlands – Cost Advice Services
East of England – Indigo Swan
London & South East – Energy & Carbon Management
North East – Northern Gas and Power
North West – Affiliated Utilities
Northern Ireland – Fathom Energy & Environment
Scotland – European Utility Consultants
South West – Power Direct
Wales – Amber Energy
West Midlands – Utility Assist

MOST TRUSTED CONSULTANCY – sponsored by ScottishPower

Indigo Swan
Co-operative Power
Alfa Energy Group
Inenco
The Energy Brokers Ltd
LSI Utility Brokers
Square One Utilities

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE – sponsored by CNG

Indigo Swan
Make It Cheaper
LSI Utility Brokers
Utilitywise
Cost Advice Services

ENERGY BUYING TEAM OF THE YEAR – sponsored by Energy Live News

BIU
Utilitywise
Inenco
Co-operative Power
Amber Energy

CONSUMER CHAMPION AWARD – sponsored by Haven Power

Inenco
Professional Cost Management Group
Alfa Energy Group
The Energy Brokers Ltd
Orchard Energy

BEST ADVICE AWARD – sponsored by British Gas Business

UES Energy
STC Energy Management Ltd
Power Direct Ltd
Purchase Direct
Inenco

BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR – Hudson Energy

Andrew Diplock, UES Energy
David Cooper, Full Power Utilities
Darrel Brookes, UCR Consultants
Helen Wheeler, Inenco
Anne Williams, Power Direct
Chris Hurcombe, Catalyst Commercial

GREEN ENERGY CHAMPION – sponsored by Energy Live News

Power Solutions UK
Ameresco
Co-operative Power
Energy & Carbon Management
Northern Gas & Power

ENERGY MANAGEMENT CHAMPION – sponsored by GDF SUEZ Energy UK

Inenco
Utilyx
Ameresco
BusinessWise
Independent Utilities

SALES PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – sponsored by McLean Ross

Sinead Smith, Power Direct
Fiona Howe, Utility Helpline
Alyson Fowler, LSI Utility Brokers
Rob Brown, Inenco
Yvonne Hall, Utility Bidder

UNSUNG HERO – sponsored by EDF Energy

Diana Bebic, Alfa Energy Group
Debbie Francis, Catalyst Commercial
Katherine Moore, Cost Advice Services
Julian Zacharias, Energy & Carbon Management
Justine Hodges, Focus Assured
Laura Middleton, Inenco
Martin Caldwell, Love Energy
Jackie Hulatt, LSI Utility Brokers
Rishona Haigh, Neal Power Direct Ltd
David Cramp, Power Solutions
Lyn Barnes, Select Energy
Steven Campbell, Trident Utilities
Ruth McKibbin, UES Energy

The third instalment of our awards night is on June 25th in a new venue this year – the beautiful Mermaid Theatre on the river by Blackfriars Bridge.

It will kick off with champers and canapes followed by a wonderful gourmet dinner, PLENTY of booze and a cracking after show party. (Friday might be worth booking as a day off!)

As for the finalists, your entries will now be forwarded to the final judging panel made up of independent energy industry experts; Angela Knight ex CEO Energy UK, David Porter ex CEO AEP, Tim Rotheray CEO of ADE, Brian Weston from the Institute of Customer Service and Mervyn Bowden our esteemed Chair of Judges.

Thank you to everyone who entered and good luck to all the finalists.

We look forward to celebrating with all on TELCA night!